Ohsweken Speedway, Ohsweken, ON 8th annual canadian sprint car nationals

Discussion in 'Ontario Race Tracks' started by Administrator, Sep 19, 2012.

  1. Administrator

    Administrator Administrator Staff Member

    CANADIAN SPRINT CAR NATIONALS GROUP TIME TRIALS (76 entries)
    Finish. Number Name (Hometown) Best Lap (Overall Rank)
    (4 laps - Fastest qualifier in each group drew heat race inversion pill)

    GROUP #1:
    1. 80 Chris Steele (Fenwick) 13.308 NEW TRACK RECORD (1)
    2. 0 Glenn Styres (Ohsweken) 13.502 (5)
    3. 49x Scott Kreutter (Alden, NY) 13.615 (12)
    4. 53 Joe Beaver (Knoxville, IA) 13.658 (14)
    5. 35 Jared Zimbardi (Little Valley, NY) 13.814 (19)
    6. 57 Charlie Sandercock (Carrying Place) 13.815 (20)
    7. 51 Bryan Howland (Auburn, NY) 13.831 (21)
    8. 67c Steve Collins (Belfast, NY) 14.331 (46)
    9. 67 Chris Durand (Port Stanley) 14.693 (58)
    10. 2g Joe Geibe (Sturgis, MI) 14.808 (62)
    11. 11z Zach Zumpe (St. Catharines) 14.905 (65)
    12. 5c Conor Mahoney (Waterdown) 15.028 (67)
    13. 15 Mike Ferrell (London) 15.468 (72)

    GROUP #2:
    1. 28fm Steve Poirier (Saint-Mathieu-de-Beloiel, QC) 13.317 (2)
    2. 49 Todd Hoddick (Cheektowaga, NY) 13.464 (4)
    3. 17 Jared Horstman (Cloverdale, OH) 13.514 (6)
    4. 07x Dain Naida (Tecumseh, MI) 13.585 (8 )
    5. 21k Lou Kennedy, Jr. (Winnipeg, MB) 13.602 (10)
    6. 10 Mitch Brown (Brantford) 13.614 (11)
    7. 35r Ron Blair (Troy, OH) 13.658 (13)
    8. 5 Keith Dempster (Alton, ON) 13.804 (17)
    9. 89 Robbie Stillwaggon (Burlington, NJ) 13.851 (23)
    10. 19k Paul Kinney (Canastota) 13.852 (24)
    11. 1 Sammy Reakes, IV (Fulton, NY) 13.975 (30)
    12. 4 Eric Smith (Bloomington, IN) 16.782 (73)
    13. 10b Brandan Warner (Liverpool, NY) No Time (76)

    GROUP #3:
    1. 55 Patrick Vigneault (Trois-Rivieres, QC) 13.565 (7)
    2. 20k Thomas Kennedy (Winnipeg, MB) 13.590 (9)
    3. 8b Alain Bergeron (Saint-Pie, QC) 13.907 (26)
    4. 31t Andy Teunessen (Hastings, MI) 13.968 (29)
    5. 14h Jim Huppunen (Fenwick) 14.078 (37)
    6. 33x Shawn Donath (South Onondaga, NY) 14.112 (38 )
    7. 90 Matt Tanner (Stephentown, NY) 14.137 (39)
    8. 16c Greg Wheeler (Columbia City, IN) 14.299 (44)
    9. 87 Jason Barney (Constantia, NY) 14.359 (48)
    10. 3r Shane Ross (Thedford) 14.573 (53)
    11. 15aw April Wilson (Joyceville) 14.990 (66)
    12. 31b Bruce Dewick (Batavia, NY) 15.138 (68 )
    13. 70 Jim Lingar (South Bend, IN) 15.433 (71)

    GROUP #4:
    1. 3g Shane Stewart (Bixby, OK) 13.429 (3)
    2. 2 Kyle Sauder (Archbold, OH) 13.719 (15)
    3. 00 Ryan Grubaugh (St. Johns, MI) 13.805 (18)
    4. 01 Mikey Kruchka (Hamilton) 13.874 (25)
    5. 22h Randy Hannagan (San Jose, CA) 13.977 (31)
    6. 25 Michael Parent (Granby, QC) 13.999 (32)
    7. 11 Jamie Turner (Caistor Centre) 14.020 (33)
    8. 77x Jessica Zemken (Sprakers, NY) 14.028 (35)
    9. 33k Kyle Patrick (Tilbury) 14.075 (36)
    10. 17j Lance Yonge (Penn Yan, NY) 14.172 (41)
    11. 5m Brad Malloy (Niagara Falls) 14.600 (56)
    12. 31 John Burbridge, Jr. (St. Williams) 14.765 (59)
    13. 52 Jesse Costa (St. Thomas) 14.794 (61)

    GROUP #5:
    1. 2m Dustin Daggett (Grand Ledge, MI) 13.759 (16)
    2. 27h Tom Huppunen (Fenwick) 13.843 (22)
    3. 16 Ryan Ruhl (Angola, IN) 13.935 (28 )
    4. 13 Kevin Ward, Jr. (Port Leyden, NY) 14.022 (34)
    5. 45 Chuck Hebing (Ontario, NY) 14.268 (43)
    6. 51L Lee Ladouceur (Alexandria) 14.330 (45)
    7. 5d Dave Dykstra (Port Colborne) 14.344 (47)
    8. 42w Rick Wilson (Joyceville) 14.402 (49)
    9. 30 Adam West (Ridgetown) 14.563 (52)
    10. 71 Travis Cunningham (Grimsby) 14.674 (57)
    11. 94 Stan Zanchin (Fort Erie) 14.859 (63)
    12. 67x Gord Bennett (Cambridge) No Time (75)

    GROUP #6:
    1. 7x Jamie Collard (Burford) 13.930 (27)
    2. 49 Shawn Dancer (Delphos, OH) 14.146 (40)
    3. 5b Justin Barger (Montrose, NY) 14.252 (42)
    4. 10L Jeff Cook (Antwerp, NY) 14.442 (50)
    5. 36 Mike Stelter (Ontario, NY) 14.562 (51)
    6. 7c Dylan Swiernik (Port Leyden, NY) 14.585 (54)
    7. 98 Joe Trenca (Clay, NY) 14.589 (55)
    8. 10t Tommy Wickham (Central Square, NY) 14.774 (60)
    9. 19 Mike Woodring (Hamburg, NY) 14.904 (64)
    10. 9nz Havard Daniels (Coatesville, NZ) 15.310 (69)
    11. 43 Scott Sherk (Port Colborne) 15.337 (70)
    12. 4z Joel Lehman (Elora) 16.786 (74)

    CANADIAN SPRINT CAR NATIONALS HEAT RACES
    Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
    (10 laps each - Top 3 finishers in each transferred to A-Feature, Winner
    of each drew for feature starting position):

    XYZ MACHINING HEAT RACE #1
    1. 0 Glenn Styres (3), 2. 51 Bryan Howland (7), 3. 35 Jared Zimbardi
    (5), 4. 49x Scott Kreutter (2), 5. 80 Chris Steele (4), 6. 57 Charlie
    Sandercock (6), 7. 5c Conor Mahoney (12), 8. 67 Chris Durand (18), 9. 53
    Joe Beaver (1), 10. 11z Zach Zumpe (11), 11. 2g Joe Giebe (10), 12. 67c
    Steve Collins (16) DNF, 13. 15 Mike Ferrell (13) DNF. No Time.

    SLADE SHOCK TECHNOLOGY HEAT RACE #2
    1. 28fm Steve Poirier (1), 2. 21k Lou Kennedy, Jr. (4), 3. 17 Jared
    Horstman (3), 4. 49 Todd Hoddick (2), 5. 10 Mitch Brown (5), 6. 07x Dain
    Naida (7), 7. 89 Robbie Stillwaggon (9), 8. 5 Keith Dempster (8 ), 9. 19k
    Paul Kinney (10), 10. 35r Ron Blair (6), 11. 1 Sammy Reakes IV (11), 12.
    4 Eric Smith (12), DNS. 10b Brandan Warner (13). Time - 2:29.657.

    O'NEIL'S FARM EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #3
    1. 33x Shawn Donath (6), 2. 14h Jim Huppunen (5), 3. 55 Patrick
    Vigneault (4), 4. 87 Jason Barney (9), 5. 20k Thomas Kennedy (3), 6. 8b
    Alain Bergeron (2), 7. 16c Greg Wheeler (8 ), 8. 31t Andy Teunessen (1),
    9. 3r Shane Ross (10), 10. 31b Bruce Dewick (12), 11. 15aw April Wilson
    (11), 12. 70 Jim Lingar (13), DNS. 90 Matt Tanner (7). Time - 2:31.428.

    ROCKET HEADERS HEAT RACE #4
    1. 3g Shane Stewart (4), 2. 77x Jessica Zemken (8 ), 3. 00 Ryan Grubaugh
    (2), 4. 25 Michael Parent (6), 5. 2 Kyle Sauder (3), 6. 22h Randy
    Hannagan (5), 7. 17j Lance Yonge (10), 8. 33k Kyle Patrick (9), 9. 52
    Jesse Costa (13), 10. 5m Brad Malloy (11), 11. 31 John Burbridge Jr.
    (12), 12. 01 Mikey Kruchka (1), 12. 11 Jamie Turner (7). Time - 2:28.457.

    ENGLER MACHINE AND TOOL HEAT RACE #5
    1. 2m Dustin Daggett (6), 2. 45 Chuck Hebing (2), 3. 16 Ryan Ruhl (4),
    4. 27h Tom Huppunen (5), 5. 51L Lee Ladouceur (1), 6. 13 Kevin Ward, Jr.
    (3), 7. 42w Rick Wilson (8 ), 8. 94 Stan Zanchin (11), 9. 30 Adam West
    (9), 10. 5d Dave Dykstra (7), 11. 71 Travis Cunningham (10) DNF, DNS.
    67x Gord Bennett (12). Time - 2:33.364.

    BS&B RADIATOR HEAT RACE #6
    1. 10L Jeff Cook (1), 2. 7x Jamie Collard (4), 3. 5b Justin Barger (2),
    4. 7c Dylan Swiernik (5), 5. 36 Mike Stelter (7), 6. 10t Tommy Wickham
    (8 ), 7. 98 Joe Trenca (6), 8. 9nz Harvard Daniels (10), 9. 43 Scott
    Sherk (11), 10. 4z Joel Lehman (12), 11. 49s Shawn Dancer (3) DNF, DNS.
    19 Mike Woodring (9). No Time.

    CANADIAN SPRINT CAR NATIONALS B-MAINS
    Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
    (12 Laps each, Top 2 finishers in each transferred to A-Feature)

    GRISDALE RACING PRODUCTS B-MAIN #1
    1. 49 Todd Hoddick (2), 2. 07x Dain Naida (6), 3. 10 Mitch Brown (4), 4.
    57 Charlie Sandercock (5), 5. 19k Paul Kinney (12), 6. 80 Chris Steele
    (3), 7. 35r Ron Blair (14), 8. 1 Sammy Reakes IV (16), 9. 5 Keith
    Dempster (10), 10. 89 Robbie Stillwaggon (8 ), 11. 49x Scott Kreutter
    (1), 12. 53 Joe Beaver (11), 13. 5c Conor Mahoney (7), 14. 11z Zach
    Zumpe (13), 15. 2g Joe Geibe (15), 16. 4 Eric Smith (18 ), 17. 67 Chris
    Durand (9) DNF, DNS. 67c Steve Collins (17), DNS. 15 Mike Ferrell (19),
    DNS. 10b Brandan Warner (20). Time - 3:17.807.

    WISECO PISTON B-MAIN #2
    1. 25 Michael Parent (2), 2. 17j Lance Yonge (8 ), 3. 20k Thomas Kennedy
    (3), 4. 87 Jason Barney (1), 5. 2 Kyle Sauder (4), 6. 52 Jesse Costa
    (12), 7. 8b Alain Bergeron (5), 8. 5m Brad Malloy (14), 9. 33k Kyle
    Patrick (10), 10. 01 Mikey Kruchka (18 ), 11. 16c Greg Wheeler (7), 12.
    31 John Burbridge, Jr. (16), 13. 31b Bruce Dewick (13), 14. 31t Andy
    Teunessen (9), 15. 15aw April Wilson (15), 16. 3r Shane Ross (11), 17.
    Jamie Turner (20) DNF, DNS. 22h Randy Hannangan (6), DNS. 70 Jim Lingar
    (17), DNS. 90 Matt Tanner (19). No Time.

    BEST WESTERN CAIRN CROFT HOTEL B-MAIN #3
    1. 7c Dylan Swiernik (2), 2. 51L Lee Ladouceur (3), 3. 27h Tom Huppunen
    (1), 4. 13 Kevin Ward, Jr. (5), 5. 36 Mike Stelter (4), 6. 98 Joe Trenca
    (8 ), 7. 94 Stan Zanchin (9), 8. 9nz Havard Daniels (10), 9. 30 Adam West
    (11), 10. 43 Scott Sherk (12), 11. 4z Joel Lehman (14), 12. 10t Tommy
    Wickham DNF (6), 13. 42w Rick Wilson (7) DNF, 14. 5d Dave Dykstra (13)
    DNF, DNS. 71 Travis Cunningham (15), DNS. 49s Shawn Dancer (16), DNS.
    67x Gord Bennett (17), DNS. 19 Mike Woodring (18). No Time.

    OHSWEKEN SHOOTOUT (10 laps)
    Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
    1. 45 Chuck Hebing (4)
    2. 07x Dain Naida (1)
    3. 51L Lee Ladouceur (2)
    4. 80 Chris Steele (3)
    5. 22h Randy Hannagan (12)
    6. 00 Ryan Grubaugh (10)
    7. 49x Scott Kreutter (5)
    8. 1 Sammy Reakes IV (11)
    9. 16 Ryan Ruhl (7)
    10. 7x Jamie Collard (8 )
    11. 0 Glenn Styres (9)
    12. 53 Joe Beaver (6)
    Time - 2:41.745

    DAVE MCLEOD MEMORIAL MR. SPRINT CAR CHALLENGE (1 on 1 Match Races):

    FIRST ROUND (1 lap each):
    45 Chuck Hebing def. 2 Kyle Sauder DNS
    17j Lance Yonge def. 80 Chris Steele
    0 Glenn Styres def. 21k Lou Kennedy, Jr
    22h Randy Hannagan def. 5 Keith Dempster
    89 Robbie Stillwaggon def. 49x Scott Kreutter
    51 Bryan Howland def. 16 Ryan Ruhl
    51L Lee Ladouceur def. 00 Ryan Grubaugh
    32 Justin Barger def. 53 Joe Beaver

    QUARTER FINALS (1 lap each):
    0 Glenn Styres def. 45 Chuck Hebing
    22h Randy Hannagan def. 17j Lance Yonge
    51L Lee Ladouceur def. 89 Robbie Stillwaggon
    51 Bryan Howland def. 32 Justin Barger DQ

    SEMI-FINALS (1 lap each):
    51L Lee Ladouceur def. 0 Glenn Styres
    22h Randy Hannagan def. 51 Bryan Howland

    DAVE MCLEOD MEMORIAL MR. SPRINT CAR CHALLENGE FINAL (2 laps):
    22h Randy Hannagan def. 51L Lee Ladouceur

    CANADIAN SPRINT CAR NATIONALS "LITTLE FEATURE"
    (15 Laps, Winner transferred to A-Feature)
    Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
    1. 22h Randy Hannagan (38 ), 2. 27h Tom Huppunen (5), 3. 19k Paul Kinney
    (7), 4. 01 Mikey Kruchka (8 ), 5. 36 Mike Stelter (16), 6. 1 Sammy Reakes
    IV (11), 7. 52 Jesse Costa (22), 8. 31 John Burbridge, Jr. (21), 9. 30
    Adam West (17), 10. 98 Joe Trenca (19), 11. 9nz Havard Daniels (29), 12.
    3r Shane Ross (18 ), 13. 15aw April Wilson (26), 14. 5c Conor Mahoney
    (27), 15. 31t Andy Teunessen (10), 16. 33k Kyle Patrick (13), 17. 11
    Jamie Turner (33), 18. 94 Stan Zanchin (24), 19. 8b Alain Bergeron (9),
    20. 11z Zach Zumpe (25), 21. 70 Jim Lingar (41), 22. 5 Keith Dempster
    (3) DNF, 23. 57 Charlie Sandercock (4) DNF, 24. 89 Robbie Stillwaggon
    (6) DNF, 25. 4 Eric Smith (31) DNF, 26. 43 Scott Sherk (30) DNF, 27. 13
    Kevin Ward, Jr. (12) DNF, 28. 5m Brad Malloy (20) DNF, 29. 53 Joe Beaver
    (1) DNF, 30. 31b Bruce Dewick (28) DNF, 31. 2 Kyle Sauder (2) DNF, 32.
    16c Greg Wheeler (14) DNF, 33. 87 Jason Barney (15) DNF, DNS. 2g Joe
    Giebe (23), DNS. 4z Joel Lehman (32), DNS. 5d Dave Dykstra (34), DNS.
    42w Rick Wilson (35), DNS. 67 Chris Durand (36), DNS. 10t Tommy Wickham
    (37), DNS. 90 Matt Tanner (39), DNS. 49 Shawn Dancer (40). No Time.

    CANADIAN SPRINT CAR NATIONALS
    ARROW EXPRESS A-FEATURE (35 laps)
    Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
    1. 28fm Steve Poirier (2)
    2. 3g Shane Stewart (6)
    3. 14h Jim Huppunen (9)
    4. 45 Chuck Hebing (11)
    5. 2m Dustin Daggett (5)
    6. 77x Jessica Zemken (10)
    7. 51 Bryan Howland (7)
    8. 33x Shawn Donath (3)
    9. 10L Jeff Cook (1)
    10. 7x Jamie Collard (12)
    11. 51L Lee Ladouceur (24)
    12. 17 Jared Horstman (14)
    13. 7c Dylan Swiernik (21)
    14. 25 Michael Parent (20)
    15. 22h Randy Hannagan (30)
    16. 16 Ryan Ruhl (17)
    17. 07x Dain Naida (22)
    18. 21k Lou Kennedy, Jr. (8 )
    19. 49 Todd Hoddick (19)
    20. 00 Ryan Grubaugh (16)
    21. 10 Mitch Brown (27)
    22. 0 Glenn Styres (4)
    23. 80 Chris Steele (25) DNF
    24. 20k Thomas Kennedy (26) DNF
    25. 35 Jared Zimbardi (13) DNF
    26. 17j Lance Yonge (23) DNF
    27. 35r Ron Blair (29) DNF
    28. 5b Justin Barger (18) DNF
    29. 49x Scott Kreutter (28) DNF
    30. 55 Patrick Vigneault (15) DNF.
    No Time.

    Lap Leaders: Poirier (1-15, 19-35), Daggett (16-18)

    AWARDS:
    Lane Automotive Top Qualifier Award – 80 Chris Steele (13.308 seconds)
    Bicknell Racing Products Fastest Canadian Qualifier Award – 80 Chris
    Steele (13.308 seconds)
    Corr/Pak Merchandising “Bill Peer Memorial” Best Appearing Car Award – 2
    Kyle Sauder
    Brighton Speedway Highest Finishing SOS Driver - 51L Lee Ladouceur

    MODIFIED LITE STARS INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP TOUR (13 entries)
    HEAT RACES (8 laps each):
    Finish. Number Name (Hometown)

    HEAT RACE #1
    1. 33 Kory Howe (St. Catharines), 2. 67 Rick Brubacher (St. Clements),
    3. 61 Derek Wagner (Middleport, NY), 4. 19 Jason Corless (Bolton), 5. 17
    Josh Sliter (Ridgeway), 6. 23 Jeff May (Mount Hope), 7. 77 Randy
    Hollingshead (Stoney Creek). Time - 2:37.172.

    HEAT RACE #2
    1. 1 Paul Klager (Beamsville), 2. 91 Derek Moore (Welland), 3. 26 Ray
    Sliter, Jr. (Ridgeway), 4. 53 Jamie Gilbert (Welland), 5. 2ez Dillan
    Sliter (), 6. 14 Kelly Mason (Virgil). No Time.

    MOD-LITE STARS INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP TOUR
    A-FEATURE (20 LAPS)
    Finish. # Name
    1. 61 Derek Wagner
    2. 1 Paul Klager
    3. 19 Jason Corless
    4. 33 Kory Howe
    5. 23 Jeff May
    6. 91 Derek Moore
    7. 67 Rick Brubacher
    8. 77 Randy Hollingshead
    9. 53 Jamie Gilbert
    10. 17 Josh Sliter
    11. 14 Kelly Mason
    12. 2ez Blair Young
    13. 26 Ray Sliter, Jr.
    No Time
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 13, 2015

Share This Page